CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Miss Siobhan Barker
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of screws from the United Kingdom.

Dear Miss Barker:

In your letter dated July 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples for review. Item 45 (drawing number SCRE20) and item 46 (drawing number SCRE03) are cup point socket head set screws made of zinc plated steel. Item 45 measures M3x06 and item 46 measures M2.5x03. Item 39 (drawing number SCRE43) is an M5x8 stainless steel pozi pan head screw. Drawing number SCRE28 is a stainless steel pozi pan head screw that measures M3x10.

The applicable subheading for item 45 (drawing number SCRE20) and item 46 (drawing number SCRE03) will be 7318.15.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the items 39 (drawing number SCRE43) and drawing number SCRE28 will be 7318.15.6070, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division